Monday, November 20, 2006

One Fucking Awesome Concert

Today i didnt have school. So i went with my mom to go shopping for some stuff. I met up with mike and molly at around 4ish and we went to eat pizza at joyce. Then we took the transit down to croatian centre.

The line up already started for the 30 seconds to mars concert. [5:00] the doors finally opend at 6:30 and i rushed to the washroom XD haha. at 7:30 the opening band Croba Starship played. Thier musical skills were not bad thier showmanship was good but i just didnt like thier style LOL. anyway, after that i started to make my way to the front. it was really difficult cuz it was jamed packed.

This other band came on before tsm but they really got us hyped up. At this point i was about 10-12 from teh front and off to the side a bit. by the time tsm came on stage i was 7-8th from the front and right in the middle. IT was damn awsome but i really coudnt breath and if i didnt stick my arms out to create a mini box for myself i would have probally really suffocated. LOL but im strong ^_^; Some ppl around me were kinda worried about me because of my small size. [being one of the few azns there i was pretty much one of hte smallest and shortest. lets just say i was about 1foot shorter than everyone]

While i was there i kept getting elbows in my face and throat, blond frizzy hair in my face, hair and body completely drenched in sweat of mine own and others around me. It was soo packed if i managed to jump up i could stay up with out my feet touching the ground lol. I got kicked in the head a few times by surfers, and one time a surfer fell down and then another fell on top of her, and then another fell on top of him and took me down too. we helped them up and i jumped 3 spaces in teh comfusion. Now i was around 4th from the front.

Jared jumped off stage and body surfed a little bit i got to hold his hand for a second and then held up his leg a bit. that was soo cool! i then got hit by a rose and then another surfer. Now i moved up the 3rd and i stayed there for awhile, i got about half way to 2nd but then i started to feel light headed and almost like i was going ot faint from lack of oxygen and water. I started to fall back. Good thing was people are pretty much more than happy to let you go backwards haha. i got my hair caught on some guy's sleeve and then i made my way to the food counter and ordered a bottle of 7up. i drank it down as i watched the rest of hte show 1/4 left sitting in the back on top of a table. I was happy i got to touch jared so good i didnt have to fight anymore i was satisfied. After they finished we lined up for autographs. I got them all to sign my cd and jared to write my name on the cover ^____^.

Bruise count so far: ok i know bruises take awhile to show up but some have already emerged or hurt so that i can tell it will turn into a bruise
left shoulder one big one, right elbow 2 small ones
right theigh really big one.. some kicked me.

and i think i have a tender spot on my eyebrow now but good circulation so it wont bruise thankfully.

sore throat and sore neck, and sore legs.

But you know what it was all worth it. I got my cd signed and im damn happy~

side note Hiro phoned me 2x. first time it was when the opening band was playing and i shouted im at the concert. 3rd time was after i left the maush pit? and i told him im STILL at the concert and held up my phoned to let him hear. LOL yea.. haha

* * *

No comments:

Post a Comment